NOT REAL ART
  • notrealart.com
  • Home
  • Podcast
    • Latest article in Podcast
      Podcast 3 min read
      250: A Coast-to-Coast Celebration of Public Art in America With Toni Sikes of CODAworx
      Scott Power Scott Power
      Recent articles
      Portraits of Pride: Joan Cox on Painting Modern Love, Queer Visibility, and Finding Your Artistic Voice
      Michael Moore’s ‘Frankenstein’ Machines Make Waves in Artforum’s People’s Artist Contest—Here’s How to Cast Your Vote
      Public Art, Rebooted: Carmen Zella on the Rise of Digital Urbanism
      FotoFest at 40: Chris Wicker Unpacks Houston’s ‘Global Photo Party’—and His Own Absurdist Art
      Embracing Your Fears as Fuel With Zinzi Gugu Johnson
        See all articles
  • Indivisible 2020
    • Latest article in Indivisible 2020
      Podcast Indivisible 2020 6 min read
      Mary Sherwood Brock and Joshua Wattles On Hope and Aspiration for Indivisibility in America
      Scott Power Scott Power
      Recent articles
      Artists Anna Stump, Erin Yoshi, Ted Meyer + Kalynn Campbell On Politics + Indivisible 2020
      Linda Vallejo & Man One: Artists On Politics and Being Indivisible in America
      Indivisible 2020: Political Art Exhibition Opens Online October 24
      Leroy Johnson: What It Means to Be A Political Artist Today
        See all articles
  • Events & News
    • Latest article in Events & News
      Features Events & News 4 min read
      A Decade Underground: Sugar Press Art Turns 10
      Morgan  Laurens  Morgan  Laurens 
      Recent articles
      Open Call for Artists: ‘Modern Love: Reflections on Intimacy and Eros’
      Everything Worth Seeing, Hearing, and Thinking About in Art This Year
      Watch: Remote, S2E6: Historical References
      Watch: Remote, S2E5: Commercial vs. Creative
      Watch: Remote, S2E4: Remote Destinations
        See all articles
  • Grant
    • Latest article in Grant
      Features Grant 6 min read
      Meet the Winners of the 2024 NOT REAL ART Grant
      Morgan Laurens Morgan Laurens
      Recent articles
      FINAL CHANCE: The 2024 NOT REAL ART Grant Cycle Closes Jan. 1 at Midnight
      DEADLINE APPROACHING: One Week Left to Apply for the 2024 NOT REAL ART Grant
      DEADLINE APPROACHING: Two Weeks Left to Apply for the 2024 NOT REAL ART Grant
      Call For Artists: Apply to the 2024 NOT REAL ART Grant Now
      Say Hello to the 2022 NOT REAL ART Grant Winners
        See all articles
  • Artist Profiles
    • Latest article in Artist Profiles
      Features Artist Profiles 4 min read
      These Women Are Rewriting the Rules Around Art, Technology, and Gender
      Morgan  Laurens  Morgan  Laurens 
      Recent articles
      Georgian Painter Mako Lomadze Finds Refuge in the ‘Middle of Nowhere’
      Christina Massey Weaves a Series of Otherworldly Ecological Wall Sculptures [Interview]
      The Kitagawa School: A New Vision of Craft, Ecology, and Community in Western North Carolina
      ‘An Enchanted Realm of the Woods’: Jena Ataras Creates Safe Space for Young Artists To Grow
      Catching Up With Joan Cox, Winner of the 2022 NOT REAL ART Grant
        See all articles
  • Artist Resources
    • Latest article in Artist Resources
      Events & News Artist Resources 4 min read
      The NOT REAL ART Guide to Summer Festival Season 2023
      Morgan  Laurens  Morgan  Laurens 
      Recent articles
      Freelance Artist Taxes Explained: Financial Tips From Hannah Cole of Sunlight Tax
      Call For Artists: Apply Now for the 2021 NOT REAL ART Artist Grant. Don’t Miss Out. Deadline May 1, 2021!
      Q+Art: Artist Man One is Changing the Art World, One Spray Can at a Time
        See all articles
  • Q+Art
    • Latest article in Q+Art
      Q+Art 6 min read
      In Every Rupture, a Poem: Paige L. Morris on the Beauty of Impermanence
      Morgan  Laurens  Morgan  Laurens 
      Recent articles
      Carol Scavotto: Silk, Sensuality, and Subversion
      10 Artists Open Up About Their Mental Health
      ‘No Real Solution Is Found’: Sarah Buckius on Technology, Women’s Labor, and the Unfinished Work of Caregiving
      Is AI the New Muse? Artists Weigh the Future of Creative Work
      What Does It Mean to Be Creative in the Age of AI?
        See all articles
  • More
    • Artist Of The Day
    • Music Playlists
    • Curator Statements
    • Features
    • Exhibitions
    • Gift Guides
Search
Follow us
Artist Profiles Events & News 2 min read
A New Way to Work: Creative Identity Gets a Contemporary Makeover in LA

'I Don’t Wanna Be, I Am' at Corey Helford Gallery explores personal and collective creative identity through a wide, international lens.

Jenna Eberhardt Jenna Eberhardt
Artist Profiles 1 min read
‘Wonder Women’ Highlights the Importance of Telling Asian American and Diasporic Stories

In response to the rise in anti-Asian hate crimes, Jeffrey Deitch Gallery presents 'Wonder Women,' a group show featuring works from 30 Asian American...

Jenna Eberhardt Jenna Eberhardt
Podcast 1 min read
Mikael B.: Taking Control of Your Creative Career

Today on the podcast, NOT REAL ART founder Scott Power sits down with Mikael B. to discuss how the young artist took control of his creative career.

Scott Power Scott Power
Artist Of The Day 1 min read
Scent Artist Chaveli Sifre Creates Organic Masks That Smell Divine

Made from peppermint, jojoba, arnica, and magnesium, Chaveli Sifre's masks are designed to facillitate muscle relaxtion and stress reduction.

Kirsten Bengtson-Lykoudis Kirsten Bengtson-Lykoudis
Q+Art 6 min read
Mapping History Through Objects: Hannah Zimmerman Traces One Generation of Women to the Next

Using vintage and contemporary source material, Hannah Zimmerman traces generational history through objects, “in the same way that an oft-used end ta...

Morgan  Laurens  Morgan  Laurens 
Artist Profiles 1 min read
Sara Long’s ‘Dune Woman’ Contemplates the Body’s Tender Terrain

Dune Woman, painter Sara Long’s recent sun-dappled series, documents the artist’s return home to explore the microclimates of northern California.

Jenna Eberhardt Jenna Eberhardt
Artist Profiles 2 min read
Pink Unicorns and Pleather: Georgian Artist Mako Lomadze Rides Into Dreamland

Contemporary Georgian artist Mako Lomadze plucks imagery from her subconscious escapades and creates oil paintings laden with surrealist symbolism.

Jenna Eberhardt Jenna Eberhardt
Artist Of The Day 5 min read
New Media Artist Kasra Goodarznezhad Finds His Punk Roots

Toronto-based artist Kasra Goodarznezhad uses artificial intelligence in his maps and memory projects to trace routes from his previous life in Iran.

Kirsten Bengtson-Lykoudis Kirsten Bengtson-Lykoudis
Artist Profiles 3 min read
Painter Adrian Cox Explores How Modern Myth-Making Reshapes Reality

LA-based painter Adrian Cox questions the foundations of modern myth. His narrative-based work tells a sweeping tale worthy of Tolkein, revealed over...

Morgan  Laurens  Morgan  Laurens 
Artist Profiles 1 min read
Kelly Bjork’s Serene Spaces Advocate for Mental Health in Queer Communities

Mixed-media artist Kelly Bjork creates snug, homey spaces where half-nude figures hide out from the modern world.

Jenna Eberhardt Jenna Eberhardt
Artist Of The Day 4 min read
Aaron Jones – Why a Collage Artist from Toronto Dreams of Egalitarian Spaces

Toronto-based artist Aaron Jones uses self-reflection and character building as a means of finding peace. Through appropriated images, video, and lens...

Kirsten Bengtson-Lykoudis Kirsten Bengtson-Lykoudis
3 min read
Lettering Artist Luke Smile Spreads Optimism Across the UK [Interview]

Best known for his signature psychedelic smiley face and Smile Sans typeface, Luke Smile transforms worn architectural structures into eye-popping pie...

Jenna Eberhardt Jenna Eberhardt
« Previous Next »
StoryChief

Published with StoryChief

Published with StoryChief StoryChief